Thông báo học bổng Tiến sĩ tại Thái Lan và Thụy Điển năm 2018

Đại sứ quán Thái Lan tại Việt Nam thông báo Cơ quan Hợp tác quốc tế Thái Lan (TICA) – Bộ Ngoại giao Thái Lan phối hợp với Trường Đại học Uppsala cấp học bổng đào tạo tiến sĩ theo chương trình hợp tác giữa Thái Lan và Thụy Điển (2 năm học ở Thái Lan và 01 năm học ở Thụy Điển) về các lĩnh vực khoa học như : hóa học, toán học, vật lý và sinh học.

1. Số lượng học bổng: 03 suất

2. Chế độ học bổng:

  • Ứng viên được tiếp nhận theo chương trình này sẽ được cấp học bổng toàn phần, bao gồm: học phí và sinh hoạt phí liên quan đến khóa học.
  • Chi tiết về chế độ học bổng xem tại các websites: http://rhi.trf.or.th/main/home-th/.

3. Các khóa học và thời gian đi học

  • Ứng viên trúng tuyển sẽ đi học vào tháng 8 hoặc tháng 9/2018.

4. Thời hạn nhận hồ sơ: Trước ngày 23/4/2018

5. Địa chỉ nhận hồ sơ:

Đại sứ quán Thái Lan tại Việt Nam:
Địa chỉ: 26 Phan Bội Châu, Hà Nội, Việt Nam.
Điện thoại: 84-024-38235092/4
Fax: 84-024-38235088
Email: thaiemhn@netnam.org.vn

Kinh nghiệm du học Philippines

Kinh nghiệm du học Philippines là điều mà các bạn du học Philippines rất quan tâm khi lần đầu đến một đất nước xa lạ. Bạn không biết mình sẽ sống trong môi trường như thế nào ra sao. Đừng quá lo lắng vì trước bạn đã có rất nhiều bạn học viên học tập tại những đất nước này.

Du học Philippines, bạn không gặp bất kỳ cú sốc văn hóa hay sự khác biệt quá lớn trong cuộc sống sinh hoạt hàng ngày. Tuy nhiên không phải không có những khác biệt mà bạn cần phải học cách thích nghi và hòa nhập. Dưới đây là tổng hợp những kinh nghiệm du học Philippines của những bạn du học sinh Việt Nam đã từng học tập tại đây.

[IMG]

1. Không cần chuẩn bị hành lý nhiều

Bạn đừng nên chuẩn bị hành lý quá nhiều hãy mang quần áo vừa đủ cho 2 lần giặt trong 1 tuần. Nhớ mang theo đồ bơi, smart phone hoặc Ipad, kim từ điển để thuận tiện cho việc học tập dung từ điển hay giao tiếp. Đặc biệt không thể thiếu trong hành lý của bạn là máy ảnh.

2. Tự tin nói chuyện bằng tiếng Anh

Một thói quen xấu của học viên Việt Nam khi mới đến học tại Philippines là không dám nói chuyện bằng tiếng Anh. Hãy cứ tự tin giao tiếp bằng tiếng Anh vì ai cũng biết bạn nói tiếng Anh không tốt, mọi người sẽ giúp đỡ bạn chỉnh lại phát âm, ngữ pháp… Quan trọng hơn là tự tin nói chuyện bằng tiếng Anh để giúp bạn giao tiếp tiếng Anh tốt và kết bạn với bạn bè quốc tế.

3. Học cách thích nghi ăn uống

Gần như 90% học viên Việt Nam khi du học tiếng Anh tại Philippines từ 3 tháng trở lên đều kêu ca về đồ ăn tại đây? Các bạn nhớ đồ ăn Việt và ngán ngẩm với những món ăn của các nước khác… Nhưng bạn phải hiểu rằng bạn đang học trong môi trường quốc tế, nhà trường đã phải chọn lọc những món ăn phù hợp với tất cả các nước mà không riêng gì một đất nước nào. Vì vậy hãy học cách thích nghi trong ăn uống, đừng mãi nhớ về những món ăn Việt như Phở, bánh mỳ thịt… điều này chỉ làm bạn trở nên chán ăn hơn mà thôi.

4. Nên có hoạt động cuối tuần

Nhiều bạn học viên có tư tưởng rằng phải cố gắng học tập, chỉ học tập mà thôi tại Philippines. Điều đó không xấu nhưng dễ có tác dụng ngược lại cho hiệu quả học tập tiếng Anh của bạn. Vì sao vậy? Bạn sẽ cảm thấy chán cuộc sống nơi đây, bạn cảm thấy cô đơn và chỉ mong ráng học tập để kết thúc khóa học quay về Việt Nam. Hãy học tập thật chăm chỉ trong tuần và vui chơi hết mình vào cuối tuần để giúp bạn cảm thấy yêu cuộc sống tại đây và thích học tiếng Anh hơn. Chưa kể đến đây là môi trường 100% nói tiếng Anh nên với các hoạt động cuối tuần như mua sắm, du lịch… bạn vẫn phải sử dụng tiếng Anh thường xuyên.
5. Không buông thả bản thân dù là 1 lần

Học cách sắp xếp thời gian biểu cho việc học tập và nghỉ ngơi phù hợp và khoa học để tránh mệt mỏi ảnh hưởng sức khỏe. Đặc biệt các bạn không được cho phép bản thân nghỉ học 1 lớp học nào hay dậy trễ hay không làm bài tập… Chỉ cần 1 lần thôi bạn sẽ dễ dàng cho phép bản thân tiếp tục lần thứ 2, 3… Vì vậy luôn sắp xếp thời gian biểu của mình thật tốt và chỉ nghỉ học khi bất khả kháng để bản thân luôn học tập thật tốt nhé.

Còn rất nhiều kinh nghiệm du học Philippines mà các bạn cần biết như các phương tiện giao thông, mua sắm tại đâu, thủ tục visa, quá cảnh tại Manila, City tour hay ăn uống tại đâu, du lịch nơi nào… hãy tìm hiểu để tạo ra cho mình một chương trình du học tiếng Anh ngắn hạn, hiệu quả cao.

Japan-IMF Scholarships

The Japan-IMF Scholarship Program for Asia (JISPA) was first introduced in 1993. It is funded by the Government of Japan, administered by the International Monetary Fund (IMF), and conducted at various graduate schools in Japan. Its objective is to contribute to institutional capacity building in economic policymaking to promote the sustainable growth of emerging and developing economies in Asia and the Pacific. By training future macroeconomic managers in these countries, the JISPA aims to enable them to better formulate sound economic and financial stability policies needed for sustainable growth and development.

Scholarship awards are made on the basis of the candidate’s academic record and work background, mathematical and statistics skills, English language proficiency, and potential for contributing to the macroeconomic and financial management and economic development of their country.

Eligibility requirements
Target countries: Under current program guidelines, candidates must be a national of one of the following countries: Bangladesh, Bhutan, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Lao P.D.R., Malaysia, Maldives, Mongolia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pacific Island Countries, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Sri Lanka, Tajikistan, Thailand, Timor-Leste, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, and Vietnam.

Work: Candidates should also currently work for one of the following or related agencies: central bank, ministry of economy, ministry of finance, ministry of planning/development, ministry of trade/commerce, tax administration, or national statistics bureau. The program will also consider officials working in other areas of government that have a significant impact on the formulation or implementation of macroeconomic policy.

Education background: Candidates must have a Bachelor’s degree or an equivalent with at least 16 years of formal education. Names of schools and attending dates beginning from primary school must be listed in the application. In some cases, 15 years of formal education may be accepted if there is an official explanation (a country’s particular educational system or other exceptional circumstances).

English proficiency: Applicants must have an English language proficiency, which needs to be demonstrated as equivalent to or more than an official TOEFL score of 550, CBT213, or iBT79-80. If TOEFL scores are not available, then an overall IELTS score of at least 6.0 can be substituted.

Application procedures
1. Completed application form: The applicant for the partnership track is requested to apply through the online application system.
2. Official transcripts and official copies of diplomas or degree certificates from all undergraduate and graduate schools: An official copy means a certified copy of the original document with an official seal obtained from the administration office of the university attended. Copies attested by organizations/persons not having notarized/legal bearing will not be accepted.
3. Two reference letters: References should be from applicants’ supervisor at work and/or an academic advisor or professor.
4. TOEFL/IELTS certificate (if available): The TOEFL/IELTS test score must be from an examination taken after December 10, 2007. If a score is unavailable, the applicant will be requested to sit for a TOEFL/IELTS examination prior to receiving a final decision on the scholarship award.

All submitted application material must be presented in English or be accompanied by an official English translation. The material will be considered under the control of the IMF and provided to the relevant school(s) and the Government of Japan as it sees appropriate. None of the material will be returned to applicants.

Contact detail: insinfo@imf.org
Moreinfo: http://www.imf.org/external/oap/jispa.htm

Korean Government Scholarships 

The Korean Government Scholarship Program is designed to provide higher education in Korea for international students in order to promote international exchange in education and mutual friendship between the participating countries.
Duration

  • Master’s : 3 yrs. (01.09.2010 ~ 31.08.2013) – 1 yr. of Korean language + 2 yrs. of Master’s
  • Doctoral : 4 yrs. (01.09.2010 ~ 31.08.2014) – 1 yr. of Korean language + 3 yrs of Doctoral
  • Integrated Master’s & Doctoral : 5 yrs. (01.09.2010 ~ 31.08.2015) – 1 yr. of Korean language + 4 yrs. of Integrated Master’s & Doctoral

Application Qualifications

  • Both applicant and his/her parents must be citizens of the foreign country. Applicants cannot have Korean citizenship.
  • Applicants should be in good health, both mentally and physically, to stay in Korea for a long period of time.
  • Should be under 40 years of age as of September 1, 2010
  • Hold a Bachelor’s or Master’s degree as of September 1, 2010
    * Applicants who are enrolling or have already enrolled in the same academic program in Korea as the one they are applying for will not be admitted.
    * For Master’s program (or Integrated Master’s & Doctoral program): students who hold a Bachelor’s degree or a diploma that is equivalent to or higher than Bachelor’s degree
    * For Doctoral program: students who hold a Master’s degree or a diploma that is equivalent to or higher than Master’s degree.
    * Applicants who are expecting the adequate diploma should present their diploma by September 1, 2010 before entry.
  • Should have a grade point average (G.P.A.) at least 2.64 on a 4.0 scale, 2.80 on a 4. 3 scale, 2.91 on a 4.5 scale or grades/marks/score of 80% or higher from the previous attended institution
    * If the grade is difficult to convert to percentage, official explanatory documents from the attended university are required.

Click here to download Application
Moreinfo: http://www.niied.go.kr

error: Content is protected !!